Terms & Conditions / Cancellation & Return Policy

If you wish to Cancel your order, you can simply call us or write to us at cs@froowin.co.in and we will work out a complete refund for you in 24 to 48 working hours*.

In case the product you received is damaged or defective, our Returns policy has got you covered. Please call us or email us on cs@froowin.co.in. We will arrange for a pick up for the damaged/ defective product and send you a replacement in 5 to 7 working days.

Delivery

We deliver our products through out India. However, there may be certain areas where we do not deliver. Each product page has a Shipping Area Check. For all purchases above Rs 1000, the order will be delivered at your doorstep free of cost.

Shipping charge will be levied on orders below Rs. 1000. Shipping Charges may vary on the weight of your order and your location. The applicable Shipping Charges are shown in your Order Summary before you proceed to Payments

• If your order is cancelled or not delivered to your desired location, we will refund the order amount including Shipping charges within 24 to 48 working hours*.

• If you return an order that is delivered to you, we will still refund your entire amount including the Shipping chargers within 4 to 5 working days*.

Applicable Law

Terms of Use shall be governed by and interpreted and construed in accordance with the laws of India. The place of jurisdiction shall be exclusively in Mumbai.

Jurisdictional Issues/Sale in India Only

Unless otherwise specified, the material on the Website is presented solely for the purpose of sale in India. FROOWIN make no representation that materials in the Website are appropriate or available for use in other locations/Countries other than India. Those who choose to access this site from other locations/Countries other than India do so on their own initiative and FROOWIN is not responsible for supply of products/refund for the products ordered from other locations/Countries other than India, compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable.

Trademark, Copyright and Restriction

This site is controlled and operated by FROOWIN and products are sold by respective Sellers. All material on this site, including images, illustrations, audio clips, and video clips, are protected by copyrights, trademarks, and other intellectual property rights. Material on Website is solely for Your personal, non-commercial use. You must not copy, reproduce, republish, upload, post, transmit or distribute such material in any way, including by email or other electronic means and whether directly or indirectly and You must not assist any other person to do so. Without the prior written consent of the owner, modification of the materials, use of the materials on any other website or networked computer environment or use of the materials for any purpose other than personal, non-commercial use is a violation of the copyrights, trademarks and other proprietary rights, and is prohibited. Any use for which You receive any remuneration, whether in money or otherwise, is a commercial use for the purposes of this clause.

Trademark complaint

FROOWIN respects the intellectual property of others. In case You feel that Your Trademark has been infringed, You can write to FROOWIN at info@froowin.co.in or cs@froowin.co.in.

Product Description

FROOWIN we do not warrant that Product description or other content of this Website is accurate, complete, reliable, current, or error-free and assumes no liability in this regard.

Limitation of Liability

IN NO EVENT SHALL FROOWIN BE LIABLE FOR ANY SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, INDIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OF ANY KIND IN CONNECTION WITH THESE TERMS OF USE, EVEN IF USER HAS BEEN INFORMED IN ADVANCE OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

Contact Us

Please contact us for any questions or comments (including all inquiries unrelated to copyright infringement) regarding this Website.

Grievance officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details are provided below:

Mr. Ashok Rao

Saru Agro Foods Ltd.

103,Shreenik parkbelapur, Killa C.B.D. Belapur, District, Navi Mumbai : 400614, India

Email: grievance.officer@froowin.co.in

Contact no:9004735406

Time: Mon - Sat (9:00 - 18:00)

POLICIES

Profanity Policy

FROOWIN prohibits the use of language that is racist, hateful, sexual or obscene in nature in a public area.

This policy extends to text within listings, on Seller pages and all other areas of the site that another User may view. If the profane words are part of a title for the item being sold, we allow Sellers to 'blur' out the bulk of the offending word with asterisks (i.e., s*** or f***).

Please report any violations of this policy to the correct area for review:

• Report offensive Display Names

• Report offensive language in a listing or otherwise

If a feedback comment; or any communication made between Users on the Website; or email communication between Users in relation to transactions conducted on Website contain profanity, please review Our feedback removal policy and submit a request for action/removal.

Disciplinary action may result in the indefinite suspension of a User's account, temporary suspension, or a formal warning.

FROOWIN will consider the circumstances of an alleged policy violation and the user's trading records before taking action.

Violations of this policy may result in a range of actions, including:

1. Limits placed on account privileges;

2. Loss of special status;

3. Account suspension.

FROOWIN shall have the right to delete a product review posted by the customer at its sole discretion, if it is of the opinion that the review contains offensive language as stated above. Further, if FROOWIN is of the opinion that the review unfairly either: (i) causes disadvantage to a product; or (ii) increases the popularity of the product, FROOWIN shall have the right to delete the customer review. FROOWIN shall also, at its sole discretion have the right to blacklist the customer from posting any further customer reviews.

Replacement Guarantee*

The Replacement Guarantee seeks to assist Buyers who have been defrauded by qualified sellers on the Website. If at the time of delivery and/or within specified days from the date of delivery of the product/s, if any defect is found, then the buyer of the product/s can ask for replacement of the product/s from the seller.

If FROOWIN has suspicion or knowledge, that any of its buyers and sellers are involved in any activity that is intended to provide claims or information that is false, misleading or not genuine, then FROOWIN may while reserving its rights to initiate civil and/or criminal proceedings against User may also at its sole discretion suspend, block, restrict, cancel the Display Name of such buyer and seller and /or disqualify that User and any related Users from availing protection through this program.

FROOWIN reserves its right to initiate civil and/or criminal proceedings against a User who, files a invalid and/or false claims or provides false, incomplete, or misleading information. In addition to the legal proceedings as aforesaid, FROOWIN may at its sole discretion suspend, block, restrict, cancel the Display Name [and its related Display Names] of such User and/or disqualify that User and any related Users from availing protection through this program. Any person who, knowingly and with intent to injure, defraud or deceive, files a Fraudulent Complaint containing false, incomplete, or misleading information may be guilty of a criminal offence and will be prosecuted to the fullest extent of the law.

For more details related to Replacement Policy, refer to s/help/cancellation-returns

Returns Policy

Definition: 'Return' is defined as the action of giving back the item purchased by the Buyer to the Seller on the FROOWIN website. Following situations may arise:

1. Item was defective

2. Item was damaged during the Shipping

3. Products was / were missing

4. Wrong item was sent by the Seller.

Return could also result in refund of money in most of the cases.

Points to be noted:

1. Seller can always accept the return irrespective of the policy.

2. If Seller disagrees a return request, Buyer can file a dispute under the Buyer Protection Program*.

We encourage the Buyer to review the listing before making the purchase decision. In case Buyer orders a wrong item, Buyer shall not be entitled to any return/refund.

Buyer needs to raise the return request within the return period applicable to the respective product. Once Buyer has raised a return request by contacting Us on Our Toll Free Number, Seller while closing the return ticket can select one of the following:

1. Replace after shipment collection - Seller has agreed to wait for the logistics team to collect the shipment from the buyer before replacing it)

2. Refund after shipment collection - Seller has agreed to wait for the logistics team to collect the shipment from the buyer before refunding)

3. Refund without shipment collection - Seller has agreed to refund the buyer without expecting the original shipment back)

4. Replace without shipment collection - Seller has agreed to replace the order without expecting the original shipment back)

5. On certain select days as specified by FROOWIN (such as 'The Big Billion Day') separate policies may be applicable.

In the event the Seller accepts the return request raised by the Buyer, Buyer will have to return the product and then the refund shall be credited to the

Buyers account.

In case the Seller doesn't close the ticket in 3 days from the date of intimation to the Seller about the refund request, the refund request shall be settled in favor of the Buyer.

Further for returns being made by Buyer to the Seller of the product, the following parameters needs to be ensured by the Buyer:

Category

Condition

Candies

Immediately within 15days of delivery date

Chikkies

 Immediately within 15days of delivery date                            

Cruhes

Immediately within 15days of delivery date

Jam

Immediately within 15days of delivery date

Ginger Garlic paste

Immediately within 15days of delivery date

Pickles

Immediately within 15days of delivery date

ketchup

Immediately within 15days of delivery date

Paste

Immediately within 15days of delivery date

Mayonnaise

Immediately within 15days of delivery date

If the product being returned is not in accordance with the above parameters, then Buyer shall not be entitled to any refund of money from the Seller.

Shipping cost for returning the product shall be borne and incurred by the Seller.

Replacement

Definition: Replacement is the action or process of replacing something in place of another. A Buyer can request for replacement whenever he is not happy with the item, reason being Damaged in shipping, Defective item, Item(s) missing, wrong item shipped and the like.

Points to be noted:

1. Seller can always accept the return irrespective of the policy.

2. If Seller disagrees for a return request, Buyer can file a dispute under Buyer Protection Program*.

Buyer needs to raise the replacement request within the return period applicable to the respective product. Once Buyer has raised a replacement request by contacting Us on the given Number provided on the Website. Once the replacement request has been raised, the following steps shall be followed:

1. Buyer is asked for "Reason for Return". Among others, the following are the leading reasons:

2. Shipping was damaged

3. Item was defective

4. Item Dead on Arrival

5. Item(s) were missing

6. Wrong item sent

7. Intimation shall be provided to Seller seeking either "approval" or "rejection" of the replacement request.

8. In case the Seller accepts the replacement request, Buyer shall be required to return the product to the Seller and only after return of the product, Seller shall be obliged to provide the replacement product to the Buyer.

9. Incase Seller rejects the replacement request, Buyer can choose to raise a dispute by writing to resolution@froowin.co.in.

In case the Seller doesn't have the product at all, Seller can provide the refund to the Buyer and Buyer shall be obligated to accept the refund in lieu of replacement. All the product parameters shall be required to be complied with in cases of replacement.

If the Seller doesn't respond to the Buyer's replacement request, within three (3) days from the date of replacement request placed by the Buyer, refund shall be processed in favour of Buyer and Seller shall be liable to refund amount paid to the Seller.

All shipping and other replacement charges shall be borne and incurred by the Seller.

Disputes (Resolutions) Policy

Overview

Generally, transactions are conducted smoothly on FROOWIN. However, there may be some cases where both the Buyers and Sellers may face issues. At FROOWIN, we have a Dispute Resolution process in order to resolve disputes between Buyers and Sellers.

What is a 'dispute'?

A 'Dispute' can be defined as a disagreement between a Buyer and a Seller in connection with a transaction on the Website.

How does a 'dispute' occur in the Marketplace?

Disputes are filed as a result of a disagreement between the Buyer and the Seller. Disputes arise out of an issue that is raised by either party not being completely satisfied with the resolution of their complaint/issue.

It is important that before a Buyer/Seller raises a dispute, they should attempt to solve the issue. Please note that whenever a Buyer raises a dispute, the Seller's payment for that order is put on hold immediately until the issue is resolved.

How is a 'dispute' created?

Whenever there is a disagreement, the Buyer can write to dispute@froowin.co.in, while the Seller can write to info@froowin.co.in, in order to raise a dispute. Disputes can be raised at a particular transaction level.

What are the various types of 'disputes'?

Following are the indicative examples of potential disputes:

1. Wrong item received

2. Item Not as described

3. Damaged or Seal broken on Product

4. Part/Accessory missing

5. Item not Compatible

6. Seller Description/Specification Wrong

7. Defective (Functional issues)

8. Product not working and Manufacturer claims invalid Invoice

In case the Seller rejects the return request of the Buyer, and Buyer raises a dispute, then FROOWIN will try to mediate and resolve the dispute between both the parties. If the dispute is resolved in favour of the Buyer, a refund is provided once the product is returned to the Seller. If the dispute is settled in favour of the Seller, Buyer is entitled to any refund.

Buyer Protection Program

In case of a dispute where the Seller is unable to provide a refund or a replacement, FROOWIN will actively work towards reaching a resolution.

The Buyer Protection Program covers Buyers who are unable to successfully resolve their dispute with the Seller or are not satisfied the resolution provided by the Seller.

The Buyer can write to resolution@froowin.co.in if the issue with the Seller is not resolved. FROOWIN Customer Support team will look into the case to check for possible fraud and if the Buyer has been blacklisted/blocked from making purchases on the Website. Only after verifying these facts, a dispute can be registered.

In due course of resolution, FROOWIN Customer Support Team will facilitate a conference call including the Seller and the Buyer.

When a dispute has been raised, FROOWIN may provide both the parties access to each others Display Names, contact details including email addresses and other details pertaining to the dispute. Buyers and Sellers are subject to final consent from FROOWIN for settling the dispute.

Buyer Eligibility and Restrictions

Only the Buyers who have purchased the product on FROOWIN are eligible for the Buyer Protection Program.

Buyers can file a dispute within 45 days from the date of delivery of the product

Any damage or loss to the product after delivery will not be covered under this program and will completely be the Buyer's responsibility. Buyers should refuse to accept delivery if the item is damaged.

To be able to take advantage of the Buyer Protection Program, Buyers should first contact the Seller and attempt to resolve the issue. If the Buyer doesn't hear from the Seller or is unable to resolve the issue with the Seller even after contact, a dispute can be raised with FROOWIN by writing an email to resolution@ froowin.co.in.

Fraudulent charges and claims are not covered under Buyer Protection Program

If the Buyer has already initiated chargeback through the credit card issuing bank, it will not be covered under Buyer Protection Program, though in such cases a Seller can file a claim through the Seller Protection Program.

Blacklisted and Blocked Buyers are not covered by the Buyer Protection Program.

Buyers who have reached their maximum lifetime limit for claims are also not eligible. Buyers can make a maximum of 5 claims per year on FROOWIN. If the claim was withdrawn, it is not counted.

Through the Buyer Protection program, FROOWIN does not provide any guarantee/warranty to Buyers for products sold on FROOWIN against technical/manufacturing defects.

Raising disputes against Sellers does not automatically entitle the Buyer to a refund or replacement for the product purchased. FROOWIN shall verify the disputes so raised and may process only such claims that are valid and genuine.

FROOWIN shall at no point be responsible for any direct or indirect losses, expenses, costs of any nature whatsoever that may be incurred by any Buyer/Seller.

Claims of the nature of 'Buyer remorse' (i.e. instances where products are bought by the Buyer by mistake or where the Buyer chooses to change his/her mind with regard to the product purchased by him) will not be entertained through this program.

FROOWIN reserves its right to initiate civil and/or criminal proceedings against a User who, files an invalid and/or false claims or provides false, incomplete, or misleading information. In addition to the legal proceedings as aforesaid, FROOWIN may at its sole discretion suspend, block, restrict, cancel the Display Name [and its related Display Names] of such User and/or disqualify that user and any related users from availing protection through this program. Decisions made by FROOWIN under the Buyer Protection Program shall be final and binding on its Users.

FROOWIN reserves the right to modify / discontinue Buyer Protection Program without any prior notice period to its Users.

Through this program, FROOWIN shall not entertain claims of Buyers who have incurred loss due to delayed shipment or delivery of the item by the Seller.

FROOWIN Customer Support Team may seek additional information / clarification from Buyer to facilitate resolution of the dispute. In the event Buyer does not respond with information / clarification sought within 10 days of such request, the dispute shall be auto-closed in favour of the Seller.

Privacy Policy

Saru Agro Foods Pvt. Ltd ("FROOWIN ", "we", "our", "us") values your privacy and endeavors to treat your personal information with due care and security. Our Privacy Policy sets forth the ways in which FROOWIN obtains and uses your personal information. FROOWIN reserves the right, without notice, to modify or eliminate all or a portion of this Privacy Policy at any time. By making use of the FROOWIN website or any FROOWIN product or service, you agree to the terms of the Privacy Policy in its ongoing form.

FROOWIN may collect information directly from you in order to provide products or services, to administer customer service assistance, or to fulfill any legal or regulatory requirements. FROOWIN may obtain personal information as a result of a consumer's financial transactions. Under no Circumstances we obtain or store financial information of consumer's using the FROOWIN product(s).

FROOWIN may store the information that you provide. This information may include, for example, your name, mailing address, e-mail address and telephone number, as well as certain interactive data such as the type of browser you use, the files you request, or the domain or IP address you use to access our website(s). If you supply us with personal data or request information from us, we may use your information to respond to your request.

FROOWIN limits access to your personal information to those FROOWIN employees and business affiliates/associates that need the information in order to provide our products and services to you. We will disclose your information in response to a valid request issued by a court, government agency or regulatory authority.

When we have a direct customer relationship with you, we will strive to make information available to you about the general uses of the information we collect. Generally, we publish or link to this information on web pages at the point of sale, through privacy notices on our websites, and by other means specified by applicable state and central laws.

When we obtain personal information as part of our direct relationship with you, we will not share this information with non-affiliated third parties, except in the following circumstances:

• In accordance with the FROOWIN Privacy Policy

• To facilitate and complete merchant-initiated or authorized transactions

• To comply with Central, state, and local laws, including credit reporting laws and credit card association rules

• To investigate fraud

FROOWIN employs industry-standard security measures to protect personal information collected against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. These measures may include, without limitation, encryption, restricted internal access, physical access security, and other technologies. FROOWIN continually reviews and enhances its security systems in an ongoing effort to provide safe and secure treatment of its data.

As part of its products and services, FROOWIN may create links to third-party websites. FROOWIN is not responsible for the content or privacy practices employed by third-party websites that are linked to our website, nor does FROOWIN control or warrant the utility, merchantability, or workmanship of the products or services offered at third-party websites. Before you supply your personal information to a third-party website, whether or not the third party is a merchant, client, or partner of FROOWIN, you should review and understand the applicable privacy policy for that website.

The examples contained in this Privacy Policy are illustrations only, and they are not intended to be all-inclusive. If your FROOWIN account is terminated for any reason or if you become an inactive customer, our Privacy Policy will continue to apply. and it replaces all our previous disclosures to you about our information practices.

If you have any questions about the FROOWIN Privacy Policy, please contact us using one of the methods available on the "Contact Us" page of the shop.froowin.co.in website.

The FROOWIN Privacy Policy applies only to persons or companies making use of the FROOWIN website, To the extent allowed by law, the same terms and conditions hereof apply to non-Indian parties. However, additional terms and conditions under international laws and cross-border credit card association regulations may apply.

Email Abuse & Threat Policy

Private communication, including email correspondence, is not regulated by FROOWIN. FROOWIN encourages its Users to be professional, courteous and respectful when communicating by email.

However, FROOWIN will investigate and can take action on certain types of unwanted emails that violate FROOWIN policies.

Such instances:

Threats of Bodily Harm - FROOWIN does not permit Users to send explicit threats of bodily harm.

Misuse of FROOWIN System - FROOWIN allows Users to facilitate transactions through the FROOWIN system, but will investigate any misuse of this service.

Spoof (Fake) email - FROOWIN will never ask you to provide sensitive information through email. In case you receive any spoof (fake) email, you are requested to report the same to Us through 'Contact Us' tab.

Spam (Unsolicited Commercial email) - FROOWIN spam policy applies only to unsolicited commercial messages sent by FROOWIN Users. FROOWIN Users are not allowed to send spam messages to other Users.

Offers to Buy or Sell Outside of FROOWIN - FROOWIN prohibits email offers to buy or sell listed products outside of the FROOWIN Website. Offers of this nature are a potential fraud risk for both Buyers and Sellers.

FROOWIN policy prohibits user-to-user threats of physical harm via any method including, phone, email and on Our public message boards.

Violations of this policy may result in a range of actions, including:

• Limits on account privileges

• Account suspension

• Cancellation of listings

• Loss of special status

WE MAKE THE WORLD TASTE BETTER

Froowin creates unique flavours health oriented inredients and state of the art standards so that the family that eats froowin enjoys it too.

Great quality begins at home and this is why we manufacture high quality mayonnaise, tomato ketchup, sauces, bread spreads syrups, salad dressings and much more to treat the taste buds of each family member.